- 1 Does Arizona have whitetail deer?
- 2 How many whitetail deer are in Arizona?
- 3 How rare is a whitetail deer?
- 4 Are there any deer in Arizona?
- 5 Where is the best deer hunting in Arizona?
- 6 Are mule deer bigger than whitetail deer?
- 7 What is considered a trophy Coues deer?
- 8 What’s the difference between whitetail and mule deer?
- 9 What is the rarest type of deer?
- 10 How long do white tail deer live?
- 11 Do coyotes eat mule deer?
- 12 Who eats deer?
- 13 Do deer live in deserts?
Does Arizona have whitetail deer?
Chances are, if you’ve spent any amount time outside in Arizona you’ve had an encounter with coues whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus couesi). And if not, we’re going to tell you about some great places to look for this small, beautiful subspecies of whitetail native to Arizona and the desert southwest.
How many whitetail deer are in Arizona?
About 178,000 deer in 2020. The state estimates 85,000 to 100,000 mule deer in 2017 through 2020, or about 92,500. Based on harvest data, about 85,000 whitetails (Cous), 66,000 whitetails in 2017, 58,000 in 2016, and 63,000 in 2015. About 159,000 deer in 2017, 150,000 in 2016, and 158,000 in 2015.
How rare is a whitetail deer?
How Rare are Melanistic Whitetail Deer? Oddly colored whitetail deer are always a sight to be seen, and many adore these mutations. While everyone has heard of albino whitetails, different reports claim that their rarity is between 1 in 20,000-100,000.
Are there any deer in Arizona?
The most numerous, widespread and popular of Arizona’s big-game animals are deer. The state has two distinct species, the mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) and the white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus). The most abundant deer in Arizona is the Rocky Mountain mule deer.
Where is the best deer hunting in Arizona?
Here are five of the best hunting spots in Arizona, all easily accessible from the Phoenix metro area.
- Woolsey Park Wilderness.
- Santa Teresa Wilderness.
- Coconino National Forest.
- McDowell Sonoran Preserve.
- Saguaro Lake.
Are mule deer bigger than whitetail deer?
Body Size. While it’s hard to determine size and weight in the field, in Colorado, mule deer tend to be a bit bigger and weigh in a little heavier than white-tailed deer. The mule deer stands three to three and a half feet tall at the shoulder, with bucks weighing 125-250 pounds.
What is considered a trophy Coues deer?
The Coues Deer is considered one of the most prized and most challenging deer species for North American trophy hunters. The minimum Coues deer score for Pope and Young is 70 inches and the minimum score for Boone and Crockett is 110 inches.
What’s the difference between whitetail and mule deer?
Whitetail deer’s ears are still large but not as large as a mule deer’s. The most obvious difference between these two species is their tails. Mule deer have a white rump and a tail with a black tip at the end of it. Whitetail deer have a brown rump and only the underside of its tail is white.
What is the rarest type of deer?
The Philippine spotted deer is classified as endangered, making it one of the rarest species in the world.
How long do white tail deer live?
Most white-tailed deer live about 2 to 3 years. Maximum life span in the wild is 20 years but few live past 10 years old.
Do coyotes eat mule deer?
There’s been much debate over a coyote’s diet. According to research on stomach samples conducted by Shippensburg University, coyotes do indeed eat deer more than anything else. Deer was the most prevalent food item – occurring in 62 percent of the 98 coyote stomachs that were sampled.
Who eats deer?
Predators that eat deer include the coyote, bobcat, cougar, wild dogs and humans. If food is plentiful, deer have twins or triplets! Hunting helps keep the deer population in balance with its food supply.
Do deer live in deserts?
Mule deer can be found throughout desert regions as long as there is enough vegetation to hide in and to eat. They will move to higher elevations during the hottest parts of the summer and move to lower elevations during the winter months. They also are found in mountain forests, wooded hills and in chaparral.