- 1 What elevation do Coues deer live?
- 2 What is the range of Coues deer?
- 3 What’s the difference between Coues deer and whitetail deer?
- 4 Are Coues deer hard to hunt?
- 5 What is considered a trophy Coues deer?
- 6 Are mule deer bigger than whitetail deer?
- 7 What is the smallest breed of deer?
- 8 Where can I hunt Coues deer?
- 9 Can mule deer and whitetail deer mate?
- 10 Do female deer have antlers?
- 11 Does mule deer taste like whitetail?
- 12 What is a female mule deer called?
- 13 What is the Coues deer?
- 14 Does Arizona have deer?
What elevation do Coues deer live?
Coues deer reside in Mexico, Arizona, and New Mexico anywhere from 2,500′ to past 10,000′ in elevation.
What is the range of Coues deer?
Coues are denizens of Southwestern mountain ranges consisting mostly of scrub oak, Manzanita, mountain mahogany, juniper, piñon pine and high grass bowls, sometimes mesquite and cactus basins, at elevations from 3,500 to 9,000+ feet above sea level (the majority found at 6,000 to 7,500 feet).
What’s the difference between Coues deer and whitetail deer?
The first, most eye-catching difference between Coues whitetails and their other whitetail cousins is the size. The ears and tails of coues deer may seem proportionately larger than the whitetails you’re used to back home. Their large ears are used to help dissipate heat during the hot summer months.
Are Coues deer hard to hunt?
Coues deer are hard to hunt, challenging to stalk and difficult to shoot. They are, in a word, inspiring. Serious Coues deer hunters are more avid than a bunch of tailgating Steeler’s fans, and utilize special tools and techniques for hunting their ghost-like quarry.
What is considered a trophy Coues deer?
The Coues Deer is considered one of the most prized and most challenging deer species for North American trophy hunters. The minimum Coues deer score for Pope and Young is 70 inches and the minimum score for Boone and Crockett is 110 inches.
Are mule deer bigger than whitetail deer?
Body Size. While it’s hard to determine size and weight in the field, in Colorado, mule deer tend to be a bit bigger and weigh in a little heavier than white-tailed deer. The mule deer stands three to three and a half feet tall at the shoulder, with bucks weighing 125-250 pounds.
What is the smallest breed of deer?
Pudu. Two closely related species of pudu, the northern and southern, are the smallest deer species on earth. They stand about 12 to 17 inches at the shoulder; at birth fawns are only about six inches high.
Where can I hunt Coues deer?
A big coues buck can be found anywhere from the desert flats to the mountain tops. Hunting these deer will require a great amount of patience and quite often some longer shots. Your guide will be along your side the entire time and will do his best to get you on the deer once spotted.
Can mule deer and whitetail deer mate?
Whitetail bucks will breed with mule deer does, and the offspring usually retain the whitetail characteristics. Reverse mating — mule deer bucks to whitetail does — is rarer. So where the two species share a common range, the whitetail tends to dominate.
Do female deer have antlers?
Both male and female reindeer grow antlers, while in most other deer species, only the males have antlers. A male’s antlers can be up to 51 inches long, and a female’s antlers can reach 20 inches. Unlike horns, antlers fall off and grow back larger each year.
Does mule deer taste like whitetail?
Whitetail can have a “gamey” taste. Mule deer does not.
What is a female mule deer called?
Reproduction of the Mule Deer Female deer, called “does,” mate with several males, called “bucks.” The gestation period is around 200 days long, and it is very common for does to have twins.
What is the Coues deer?
Arizona’s other deer, the Coues, is a subspecies of the white-tailed deer. Coues deer are most common in Arizona’s southeastern mountains, but range up on to the Mogollon Rim and into the White Mountains. They are most abundant in areas of predictable summer precipitation.
Does Arizona have deer?
The most numerous, widespread and popular of Arizona’s big-game animals are deer. The state has two distinct species, the mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) and the white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus). The most abundant deer in Arizona is the Rocky Mountain mule deer.